Husqvarna Motorcycles has announced in a press release that they are recalling specific frame numbers of the 2016 FC 250 model.

Those of a matching frame number will have a complete crankshaft replacement at an authorised Husqvarna dealer.

Husqvarna say that following market investigations by the firm it has been determined that deviations in the manufacturing process of the connecting rod may result in early failure and fracturing of the conrod under certain load conditions.

Advertisement

Dirt Bike Rider’s own 2016 long-term tester was very recently returned to Husqvarna and then sent back to us. But with no reson given we’re unable to confirm if it was part of the same investigation.

Husky is issuing an instruction to replace the complete crankshaft on affected bikes and that owners of 2016 FC 250 models are being informed by a personal letter. Customers will be requested to immediately contact an authorised Husqvarna Motorcycles dealer to arrange an appointment for replacement.

Does this affect me?

Customers can check online in the ‘Service’ area of the Husqvarna Motorcycles website to determine if their motorcycle is affected by this recall.

What will it cost?

Replacement crankshaft work will be carried out at no cost to motorcycle owners, but must be performed by authorised Husqvarna Motorcycles dealers only.

MORE READING...