AMSOIL Arenacross made its first-ever appearance at the Florence Center in Florence, South Carolina where Gavin Faith had a perfect night, winning both Main Events and clenching the extra point in the Rocky Mountain ATV/MC Head 2 Head Challenge.

The first 250AX Main Event saw Team Babbitt’s Monster Energy Kawasaki’s Gavin Faith lead the entire 15 laps to take the first win with TiLube Rockford Fosgate Honda’s Chris Blose finishing second and GPF Babbitt’s Online Kawasaki’s Isaac Teasdale third.

The second 250AX Main Event started slightly similar with Faith getting a solid start and leading all 15 laps. Toward the end of the Main Event, Jacob Hayes made the pass stick on Chris Blose to finish second in the second Main Event, but Blose’s 2-3 finishes landed him second overall with Team Babbitt’s Monster Energy Kawasaki’s Jacob Hayes going 4-2 for third overall.

Advertisement

In the AX Lites East Class Main Event, Isaac Teasdale got off to a solid start and never looked back, picking up his first Main Event victory of the 2018 season. TiLube Rockford Fosgate Honda’s Heath Harrison followed close behind in second, and Rock River/Cycle Trader/Star Yamaha’s Carter Halpain worked his way up to the last podium position after a tough start.

250AX Class Main Event Results

  1. Gavin Faith, Duncombe, Iowa, Kawasaki (1-1)
  2. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Ariz., Honda (2-3)
  3. Jacob Hayes, Greensboro, N.C., Kawasaki (4-2)
  4. Travis Sewell, Westville, Indiana, Kawasaki (8-4)
  5. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, N.C., Kawasaki (3-9)
  6. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., Honda (9-7)
  7. Jared Lesher, Ball Ground, Ga., Honda (7-8)
  8. Kyle Bitterman, West Pelzer, S.C., Kawasaki (6-11)
  9. Kevin Moranz, Topeka, Kan., KTM (11-6)
  10. Jyire Mitchell, Devonshire, Bermuda, Yamaha (13-5)

250AX Class Championship Standings

  1. Jacob Hayes, Greensboro, North Carolina, Kawasaki (187)
  2. Gavin Faith, Duncombe, Iowa, Kawasaki (179)
  3. Chris Blose, Phoenix, Arizona, Honda (174)
  4. Gared Steinke, Woodland, California, Kawasaki (130)
  5. Kyle Bitterman, West Pelzer, South Carolina, Kawasaki (115)
  6. Shane Sewell, Westville, Indiana, Kawasaki (107)
  7. Jacob Williamson, Swartz Creek, Michigan, Kawasaki (94)
  8. Daniel Herrlein, Bethesda, Ohio, KTM (83)
  9. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., Honda (83)
  10. Travis Sewell, Westville, Indiana, Kawasaki (62)

AX Lites East Class Main Event Results

  1. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, N.C., Kawasaki
  2. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Ala., Honda
  3. Carter Halpain, Lubbock, Texas, Yamaha
  4. Jared Lesher, Ball Ground, Ga., Honda
  5. Kevin Moranz, Topeka, Kan., KTM (11-6)
  6. Carter Gordon, Mattoon, Ill., KTM
  7. Tanner Basso, Alpine, Calif., Yamaha
  8. Tanner Stack, Shawnee, Kan., Yamaha
  9. Tanner Ward, Woodstock, Ontario, KTM
  10. Dylan Rouse, Florence, Ky., KTM

AX Lites East Class Championship Standings

  1. Heath Harrison, Silverhill, Alabama, Honda (86)
  2. Isaac Teasdale, Robbinsville, North Carolina, Kawasaki (82)
  3. Garrett Marchbanks, Coalville, Utah, Kawasaki (47)
  4. Tanner Basso, Alpine, Calif., Yamaha (33)
  5. Tanner Ward, Woodstock, Ontario, KTM (33)
  6. Tanner Stack, Shawnee, Kan., Yamaha (32)
  7. Carter Halpain, Lubbock, Texas, Yamaha
  8. Josh Mosiman, Menifee, California, Husqvarna (28)
  9. TJ Albright, Mount Marion, New York, KTM (26)
  10. Jeremy Hand, Mantua, Ohio, Honda (21)

MORE READING...